Monday, January 25, 2010
[…] Both Susan and Denise appealed from the trial court’s ruling. The appellate court affirmed both decisions of the trial court.

In affirming Robert’s claim that he is in fact the biological parent of Daniel, the Appellate Court relied on Family Code Section 7630(c). The Code states that:

“An action to determine the existence of a father and child relationship … may be brought by … a man alleged or alleging himself to be the father …”

It was very clear that Robert was the biological father of Daniel. However, Susan contended that the court should liberally interpret Family Code Section 7613(b) which states:

“The donor of semen provided to a licensed physician … for use in artificial insemination of a woman, other than the donor’s wife, is treated in law as if he was not the natural father of a child thereby conceived.”

The court rejected Susan’s position summarily. In reference to the non application of Family Code Section 7613(b) the court stated,

“It is uncontested that Robert did not provide the semen for purpose of inseminating any one other than Denise.”