Monday, January 25, 2010
[…] However, the plurality did comment that because the constitutionality of such statutes turns on the specific manner in which the statute is applied, it would be hestiant to hold that any specific nonparental visitation statute violates the Due Process Clause as a per se matter.

Of particular interest to the local practitioner, the Supreme Court opinion appeared to comment with approval on at least a portion of the California grandparent visitation statutes.

The relevant California statutes are found at Family Code §§ 3100-3104. Section 3100(a) provides in part that, “In the discretion of the court, reasonable visitation rights may be granted to any other person having an interest in the welfare of the child.” That statute is somewhat similar to the offending Washington State statute and might, therefore, be subject to Constitutional attack under Troxel, if improperly applied.