Monday, January 25, 2010
[…] Brian contended that since he was Sandy’s husband at the time of Jeffrey’s conception, he was afforded the benefit of two evidentiary presumptions that he was Jeffrey S.’s father, one of which creates a “conclusive” presumption of paternity.

Brian contended that, pursuant to Family Code Section 7540, he was conclusively presumed to be Jeffrey S.’s father. That section states, in pertinent part:

“…the child of a wife cohabiting with her husband, who is not impotent or sterile, is conclusively presumed to be a child of the marriage”.

Brian also contended that, pursuant to Family Code Section 7611(a), he was afforded an additional presumption of fatherhood of Jeffrey. Family Code Section 7611(a) states that a man is a presumed father if:

“(a) he and the child’s natural mother are or having been married to each other and the child is born during the marriage….”

The trial court found that Brian’s assertion of the Family Code Section 7611(a) presumption essentially trumped Craig L.’s presumption asserted under Family Code Section 7611(d).