Monday, January 25, 2010
[…] That statute is somewhat similar to the offending Washington State statute and might, therefore, be subject to Constitutional attack under Troxel, if improperly applied.

Similarly, an award of visitation under Family Code § 3101(a), pertaining to stepparent visitation, might also run afoul of Troxel, since that statute states, “Notwishstanding any other provision of law, the court may grant reasonable visitation to a stepparent, if visitation by the stepparent is determined to be in the best interest of the minor child.”

And Family Code § 3102, pertaining to visitation for close relatives of the deceased parent of a minor child, is also dangerously similar to the statute at issue in Troxel. That statute provides in part that such relatives “may be granted reasonable visitation with the child during the child’s minority upon a finding that the visitation would be in the best interest of the minor child. It is noteworthy that as to all relatives other than grandparents of the child, the court is required to consider the amount of prior personal contact between relative and child; such consideration is not statutorily required, however, in the case of grandparents.